Last Updated: [Dec 2, 2020]

This Privacy Policy explains how Story File, LLC and its subsidiaries and affiliated companies (“StoryFile”, “we” or “us”) collect, use, and disclose information in connection with use of the Ask Santa website located at www.asksanta.com (the “Site”).

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.  If we make changes that we deem material, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of the policy, and we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our website homepage or sending you a notification).  We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you access the Site or otherwise interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you.

For additional information regarding our policies pertaining to children users, please see the section on Information Regarding Children below.

Contents

Collection of Information
Use of Information
Sharing of Information
Analytics Services Provided by Others
Transformation of Information to the U.S. and Other Countries
Your Choices
Information Regarding Children
Contact Us


COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Information You Provide to Us

We collect information you provide directly to us.  For example, we collect information when you create an account, make a payment or donation through the Site, fill out a form, participate in a contest or promotion, request customer support, or otherwise communicate with us.  The types of information we may collect include your name, email address, password, payment information and any other information you choose to provide.

Recordings

When users interact with Santa after clicking and holding in the video frame to activate listening, an audio file of their voice is captured and processed, and a transcript of the user’s interaction is created from the audio file. The audio file is not retained after it is processed. The transcript may be retained and used as described in the section on Use of Information below.

Automatically Collected Information

When you access or use our Site, we automatically collect certain information about you, including:

Information We Collect from Other Sources

We may also obtain information about you from other sources and combine that with information we collect directly from you.

Use of Information

We use the information we collect from parents in the sign-up process to create a parent account, which allows you to access parent-oriented content and to provide your child with access to the Site. We may also use the information we collect (other than audio files) to:

Audio files are used solely to convert the audio into a written transcript and facilitate the user’s conversation and interaction with Santa. The audio files are deleted promptly after they are processed and are not used for any other purpose.

SHARING OF INFORMATION

We may share personal information about you as follows or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy:

We may also share aggregated or de-identified information that cannot reasonably be used by those third parties to identify you.

ANALYTICS SERVICES PROVIDED BY OTHERS

We may allow others to provide analytics services.  These entities may use cookies, web beacons, device identifiers and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Site, including your IP address, web browser, mobile network information, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked, and conversion information.  This information may be used by StoryFile and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver and content targeted to your interests on our Site, and better understand your online activity.  For information as to how Google Analytics collects and processes data, please see www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

TRANSFER OF INFORMATION TO THE U.S. AND OTHER COUNTRIES

StoryFile is based in the United States and we process and store information in the U.S. Therefore, we and our service providers may transfer your information to, or store or access it in, jurisdictions that may not provide equivalent levels of data protection as your home jurisdiction.  We will take steps to ensure that your personal data receives an adequate level of protection in the jurisdictions in which we process it.

YOUR CHOICES

Account Information

You may update, correct, or delete your information at any time by emailing us at business@storyfile.com.  If you wish to deactivate your account, please email us at business@storyfile.com, but note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may also retain cached or archived copies of information about you for a certain period of time.

Cookies

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default.  If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of our Site.

Promotional Communications

You may opt out of receiving promotional emails from StoryFile by following the instructions in those emails.  If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as those about your account or our ongoing business relations.

INFORMATION REGARDING CHILDREN

We do not knowingly allow children under 13 years old to register for an account, and we do not collect or use personal information from children under 13 for targeted advertising purposes. The only personal information we knowingly collect from children under 13 are audio files that are captured from children who interact with Santa. Such audio files are processed and converted into a written transcript and used to facilitate the child’s conversation and interaction with Santa. Audio files are only accessed by the vendor who processes them on our behalf, and they are deleted promptly after processing and not used or retained for any other purpose. We do not request that children provide any personal information when they interact with Santa. In the event that it comes to our attention that we have collected any personal information from a child under 13, we will promptly delete such information. There is no functionality on the Site that allows for children to make any personal information publicly available.

Parents have the right under the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act to review or have deleted any personal information collected from their child. However, we do not retain any such personal information. Parents who have any questions or concerns about how we handle kids information can contact us as indicated below. Parents also have the right to refuse to permit further collection or use of the child's information. You can do this by closing your account or not permitting your child to access the Site through your account.

CONTACT US

This Site is operated by StoryFile, LLC. If you have any questions or concerns about the Site, this Policy, or our use of children’s information, please contact us at:

StoryFile, LLC
734 N. Highland Ave
Los Angeles, CA 90038

(323) 879-9533
contactus@storyfile.com